Storage NetApp AFF A400A

SKU Storage NetApp AFF A400A Category , , Tags , , ,

Storage NetApp AFF A400A

- With warranty and technical service for installation or support.

NetApp storage offers industry-leading availability, storage density and upgradability to meet today's growing and demanding IT needs.

These storage solutions offer the best price / performance features and the best price / availability for environments of all types and sizes, from minimal I / O workloads (reference data, archiving and disk-to-disk backup) to remote offices and distributed computing environments for large datacenter deployments.

Each NetApp storage solution is designed to be easy to deploy, protect and reduce management costs, while generating a quick return on investment.

A DC Parts is a distributor of new and refurbished NetApp storage and accessories. Our technology experts can help you select and configure the right NetApp storage solution for your specific data needs.

Like all of our equipment, NetApp arrays are fully tested, so you can count on worry-free service for many years to come.

And should the need arise, our team of certified engineers is on hand to provide support for any issues you may have. If you would like to speak with a representative about NetApp storage offerings, please contact us.

NetApp AFF A400: One System, All Your Payloads

Switching to the latest technology doesn't have to be expensive. The NetApp AFF A400, a midrange flash NVMe system in the AFF A series, offers all the versatility you need, no matter what types of workloads you're running. On-premises or in the cloud, scale up or out, SAN or NAS — deploy however you want. Simply flexible, simply fast and simply resilient.

Specifications per cluster
Maximum expansion 2–24 nodes (12 HA pairs)
Max SSDs 5,760
Maximum effective capacity 702.7PB

Simplify data management on-premises and in the cloud

  • Easily configure, provision and manage storage with ONTAP System Manager
  • Built-in cloud integration with automatic cloud tiering, backup and capture whenever you need it
  • Consolidate your workloads for a smaller footprint, lower energy cost, and easier management

Accelerate all your workloads

  • Accelerate your workloads with the newest NVMe/TCP and NVMe/FC technologies
  • Data acceleration technology provides an additional boost for your most demanding applications
  • Scale performance and capacity and protect your investment for the future with non-disruptive horizontal scalability

Protect — keep your data safe and available

  • Meet the strictest SLAs with built-in, application-consistent data protection.
  • Maintain data availability at all times with zero data loss and zero downtime.
  • Protect your data from ransomware attacks and secure it in transit and at rest with encryption.
Specifications per system (dual active-active controller)
controller form factor 4U
PCIe expansion slots 10
FC target ports (32 Gb auto select) 24
FC target ports (16 Gb auto select) 32 (with FC mezzanine card)
FCoE, UTA2 destination ports n / a
100GbE ports (40GbE auto-select) 16
25GbE ports (10GbE with automatic range selection) 16
10GbE ports 32
10Gbase-T (1GbE with auto-ranging) 16
12Gb/6Gb SAS ports 32
Supported storage network NFSv4/RDMA, NVMe/TCP, NVMe/FC, FC, iSCSI, NFS, pNFS, CIFS/SMB, Amazon S3
OS version ONTAP 9.7 RC1 or later
Shelves and media NS224 (2U, 24 units, SFF NVMe); DS224C (2U, 24 drives, 2,5″” SFF); DS2246 (2U, 24 drives, 2,5″”, SFF)
Supported host/client operating system Microsoft Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server, 2016, Linux, Oracle Solaris, AIX, HP-UX, macOS, VMware, ESX
Storage NetApp AFF A400A
Storage NetApp AFF A400A – If you need spare parts, service on your netapp or extended warranty contract. Call her DC Parts.
Storage NetApp AFF A400A
Storage NetApp AFF A400A – If you need spare parts, service on your netapp or extended warranty contract. Call her DC Parts.
Storage NetApp AFF A400A
Storage NetApp AFF A400A – If you need spare parts, service on your netapp or extended warranty contract. Call her DC Parts.

 

NetApp AFF-A400A Product Information

 

Some segments of the economy that we help

Some segments of the economy that we help

 

Third-party maintenance for NetApp End-of-Life (EOL) and NetApp End-of-Service-Life (EOSL)

A DC Parts made an analysis on more than 250 customer contracts that use storage, servers, networks and tapes and showed us that 40-60% of the equipment of these customers operate beyond the end dates of support.

There are simple options for you to reduce your expenses and feel more confident about your IT infrastructure. When you choose a custom solution to extend the life of your IT equipment, you can make big savings.

How can we help:

We offer our customers a unique assessment to help analyze their OEM support contracts and understand exactly which devices can be supported in the most affordable way, without compromising their performance.

NetApp storage leases

A DC Parts provides NetApp storage rentals for a convenient and affordable solution to a range of data center issues such as seasonal spikes and data center relocation. We work to match the right approach with the right equipment to properly meet your customized need for NetApp Storage Leases. With a highly trained team of certified engineers ready to solve any problems, DC Parts is uniquely qualified to serve you. If you would like to speak with a representative about leasing NetApp Storage machines, please contact us.

NetApp storage support

Support services DC Parts provide support for NetApp storage. We work to combine the right approach with the right equipment to meet your NetApp storage support needs.

With a highly trained team of certified engineers ready to solve any problems in NetApp storage, DC Parts is uniquely qualified to serve you. If you would like to speak with a representative about purchasing Fujitsu Storage Stand, please contact us.

A DC Parts helps companies of all sizes better manage their IT data centers by providing third-party support services to leading equipment manufacturers, including: Hitachi HDS, NetApp, Dell EMC, Oracle Sun, Cisco , and more.

With support DC Parts, we manage all your hardware, between the manufacturers through a link. Support from DC Parts offers flexible service level agreements, certified engineering support teams and dedicated customer service representatives.

Extend the life and value of your IT assets. contact support DC Parts immediately.

 

Weight : 49,9 kg
netapp

Storage NetApp AFF

Compatible OS Version - AFF A400A

OS Major VersionSupported operating system versionsupported milestonesRecommend version
ONTAP 9.11.19.11.1P1, 9.11.1, 9.11.1RC1End of full support: July 31, 20259.11.1P1, 9.11.1
End of limited support: July 31, 2027
End of self-service support: July 31, 2030
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1P5, 9.10.1P7, 9.10.1P6, 9.10.1P4, 9.10.1P3, 9.10.1P2, 9.10.1P1, 9.10.1, 9.10.1RC1End of full support: January 31, 20259.10.1P7, 9.10.1P6
End of limited support: January 31, 2027
End of self-service support: January 31, 2030
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P11, 9.9.1P10, 9.9.1P9, 9.9.1P8, 9.9.1P7, 9.9.1P6, 9.9.1P5, 9.9.1P4, 9.9.1P3, 9.9.1P2, 9.9.1P1, 9.9.1, 9.9. 1RC1End of full support: June 30, 20249.9.1P11, 9.9.1P10, 9.9.1P6
End of limited support: June 30, 2026
End of self-service support: June 30, 2029
ONTAP 9.89.8P13, 9.8P12, 9.8P11, 9.8P10, 9.8P9, 9.8P8, 9.8P7, 9.8P6, 9.8P5, 9.8P4, 9.8P3, 9.8P2, 9.8P1, 9.8, 9.8RC1End of full support: December 31, 20239.8P13, 9.8P12
End of limited support: December 31, 2025
End of self-service support: December 31, 2028
Definitions:
[1] End of Full Support: The date that marks the end of Full Support for a given feature release of a NetApp system software and the start of Limited Support. Abbreviated as EOES.
[2] End of Limited Support: The date that marks the end of limited support for a specific feature release of a product and the transition to self-service support. Abbreviated as EOVS.
[3] End of Self-Service Support: NetApp does not provide support for a release of a software product, but related documentation is still available on the NetApp support site. NetApp customers are expected to use the documentation to resolve issues.

Supported shelf units for AFF A400A

Part No.CapacityRPMdrive typeCryptographyRoot Data PartitioningRoot Data PartitioningStorage pool partitioningMaximum unit countFlexArray
DS224C with IOM12 / IOM12B shelf modules
X319A7,6 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X356A-R63,84 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X357A3,84 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X358A [1]3,84 TBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X359A30,6 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X365A-R6 [1]1,6 TBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X371A960 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X386A [1]960 GBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X438A-R6400 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X439A-R61,6 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X440A-R6 [1]800 GBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X447A-R6800 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X670A15,3 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
NS224 with NSM100 shelf modules
X4010A1,92 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256NoYesNo96No
X4011A3,84 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256NoYesNo96No
X4012A [1]3,84 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256, FIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo96No
X4013A7,68 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256NoYesNo96No
X4014A15,3 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256NoYesNo96No
X4016A3,84 TBN / DSSD NVMeNoNoYesNo96No
X4018A1,92 TBN / DSSD NVMeNoNoYesNo96No
X4019A [1]15,3 TBN / DSSD NVMeAES-256, FIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo96No
DS2246 with IOM6 / IOM12B / IOM12 shelf modules
X356A-R63,84 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X357A3,84 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X358A [1]3,84 TBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X365A-R6 [1]1,6 TBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X371A960 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X438A-R6400 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X439A-R61,6 TBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
X440A-R6 [1]800 GBN / DSSDFIPS 140-2 Level 2, NSENoYesNo480No
X447A-R6800 GBN / DSSDNoNoYesNo480No
Footnote:
[1] Combining NSE drives or enclosures with any other type of encrypted or unencrypted drives or enclosures in a standalone platform or high availability (HA) pair is not supported.

Size, Weight, Acoustic, Power AFF A400A

Associated part numberConfigurationRack UnitsWeight :sound powersound pressureActual line voltage (min to max)Typical Amplifiersworse ampstypical wattsWatts worseBTU / H TypicalBTU / Worst Hour
AFF A400
AFF A400A Ethernet BundleAFF A400 2PCM4110,0 lb (49,9 kg)8.5 Internal67,2 dBA100 (100 to 120)12.8416.131258158042945393
AFF A400A Ethernet BundleAFF A400 2PCM4110,0 lb (49,9 kg)8.5 Internal67,2 dBA200 (200 to 240)6.37.81233152842095215
AFF A400A FC PackAFF A400 2PCM4110,0 lb (49,9 kg)8.5 Internal67,2 dBA100 (100 to 120)12.8416.131258158042945393
AFF A400A FC PackAFF A400 2PCM4110,0 lb (49,9 kg)8.5 Internal67,2 dBA200 (200 to 240)6.37.81233152842095215

Platform Combination Rules - AFF A400A

Platform configuration typeMaximum Nodes (NAS) [1]Maximum nodes (SAN) [1]Minimum version of ONTAP for platform mixing
AFF A250A24 knots12 knots9.8RC1
AFF A250A 100V24 knots12 knots9.8P4
AFF A400A Ethernet Bundle24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A400A FC Pack24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A700A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A800A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A900A24 knots12 knots9.10.1
AFF C190A 10GBASE-T24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF C190A UTA224 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS - Legacy OAE configuration(s)
FAS8200A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AllFlashFAS - Legacy OAE Configuration(s)
AFF A220A 10GBASE-T24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A220A UTA224 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A300A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A320A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
AFF A700s24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
Footnote:
[1] The maximum number of nodes in a cluster is determined by the platform that supports the least number of nodes
FAS - Current Configuration(s)
FAS2720A 10GBASE-T24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS2720A UTA224 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS2750A 10GBASE-T24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS2750A UTA224 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS500fA24 knots12 knots9.8RC1
Ethernet FAS8300A Pack24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FC FAS8300A Package24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
Ethernet FAS8700A Pack24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FC FAS8700A Package24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS9000A24 knots12 knots9.7RC1
FAS9500A24 knots12 knots9.10.1P3
AllFlashFAS - Current Configuration(s)

Supported adapter cards - AFF A400A

PriorityCategorytype of busMktg Part No.Mfg part numberOverviewplug typeOptical module included?CabosSupported protocol(s)Min ONTAPMax. [1]Priority Slot Assignment
1Performance AccelerationPCIe3X1151A [2]111-046352p 100GbE Smart IO QSFP28 Cu|Op111-046352p 100GbE Smart IO QSFP28 Cu|OpQSFPEthernet 40/100 GBVisualizeEthernet 40/100 GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
2NVMe storagePCIe3X1148A [3]111-040252p 100GbE RoCE QSFP28111-040252p 100GbE RoCE QSFP28QSFP28Ethernet 40/100 GBVisualizeEthernet 40/100 GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
3Block access (target)PCIe3X1135A111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+Op111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+OpSFP +Fiber Channel 8/16/32Gb, NVMe/FC 16/32GbVisualizeFiber Channel 8/16/32Gb,9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
4networkPCIe3X1148A111-040252p 100GbE RoCE QSFP28111-040252p 100GbE RoCE QSFP28QSFP28Ethernet 40/100 GBVisualizeEthernet 40/100 GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
5networkPCIe3X1122A111-040272p 25GbE RoCE SFP28 Cu|Op111-040272p 25GbE RoCE SFP28 Cu|OpSFP28Ethernet 10/25Gb, Ethernet 10Gb, Ethernet 25GbVisualize10/25Gb Ethernet,9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
6networkPCIe3X1147A111-038544p 10GbE SFP+ Cu|Op111-038544p 10GbE SFP+ Cu|OpSFP +10Gb EthernetVisualize10Gb Ethernet9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
7networkPCIe3X1149A111-044512p 10GBASE-T NIC Cu111-044512p 10GBASE-T NIC CuRJ45Ethernet 1/10 GBVisualizeEthernet 1/10 GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
8Storage (Initiator)PCIe3X2072A111-042264p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|Op111-042264p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|OpMiniSASHDSAS 6/12GBVisualizeSAS 6/12GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
9Storage (Initiator)PCIe3X2071A111-038014p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|Op111-038014p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|OpMiniSASHDVisualize9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
10Storage (Initiator)PCIe3X1135A111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+Op111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+OpSFP +Fiber Channel 8/16/32Gb, NVMe/FC 16/32GbVisualizeFiber Channel 8/16/32Gb,9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
11Ribbon (Initiator)PCIe3X1135A [4]111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+Op111-036484p 32Gb FC SFP+OpSFP +Fiber Channel 8/16/32Gb, NVMe/FC 16/32GbVisualizeFiber Channel 8/16/32Gb,9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
12Ribbon (Initiator)PCIe3X2072A111-042264p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|Op111-042264p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|OpMiniSASHDSAS 6/12GBVisualizeSAS 6/12GB9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
13Ribbon (Initiator)PCIe3X2071A111-038014p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|Op111-038014p 12Gb SAS miniSAS HD Cu|OpMiniSASHDVisualize9.7RC1, 9.8RC1, 9.9.1RC1, 9.10.1RC1, 9.11.1RC1
Footnote:
[1] Values ​​shown for the maximum quantity are per controller. HA configurations will support 2x the values ​​shown.
[2] The base configuration of the AFF A400 includes an X1151A in slot 3.
[3] NVMe storage is restricted to 100GbE only.

Field Replacement Unit Parts - AFF A400A

Marketing Part No.manufacturing part no.Overview
X66240A-2-NC1111455000, 112-00598, NDCCGF-C102, NDCCGF-N102Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 2m, -C
X66240A-51111455001, 112-00600, NDCCGJ-C102, NDCCGJ-N105Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 5m
X66240A-5-NC1111455001, 112-00600, NDCCGJ-C102, NDCCGJ-N105Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 5m, -C
X66250-15112-00346Cable, LC-LC, OM4,15m
X66250-15-C112-00346Cable,LC-LC,OM4,15m,-C
X66250-15-NC112-00346Cable,LC-LC,OM4,15m,-C
X66250-2112-00342Cable, LC-LC, OM4,2m
X66250-2-C112-00342Cable,LC-LC,OM4,2m,-C
X66250-2-NC112-00342Cable,LC-LC,OM4,2m,-C
X66250-30112-00347Cable, LC-LC, OM4,30m
X66250-30-C112-00347Cable,LC-LC,OM4,30m,-C
X66250-30-NC112-00347Cable,LC-LC,OM4,30m,-C
X66250-5112-00344Cable, LC-LC, OM4,5m
X66250-5-C112-00344Cable,LC-LC,OM4,5m,-C
X66250-5-NC112-00344Cable,LC-LC,OM4,5m,-C
X66260-30112-00354Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,30, XNUMXM
X66260-30-C112-00354Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,30, XNUMXM, -C
X66260-30-NC112-00354Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,30, XNUMXM, -C
X66260-5112-00353Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,5, XNUMXM
X66260-5-C112-00353Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,5, XNUMXM, -C
X66260-5-NC112-00353Cable, LC-LC, OPT, OS2,5, XNUMXM, -C
Driver
X319A108-00687SSD, 7,6TB, 12G, DS224C
X356A-R6108-00468SSD, 3,8TB, DS2246, FAS2552
X357A108-00572SSD, 3.8TB, 12G, DS224C, W/MSW
X358A [4]108-00575SSD, 3,8TB, 12G, NSE, DS224C
X359A108-00736SSD, 30,6TB, 12G, DS224C
X365A-R6 [4]108-00477SSD, 1,6 TB, NSE, DS2246, FAS2552
X371A108-00546SSD, 960GB, 12G, DS224C, W/MSW
X386A [4]108-00806SSD, 960GB, 12G, NSE, DS224C
X4010A108-00741SSD, 1,92TB, NVMe, SED
X4011A108-00742SSD, 3,8TB, NVMe, SED
X4012A [4]108-00743SSD, 3,8TB, NVMe, SED, NSE
X4013A108-00745SSD, 7,6TB, NVMe, SED
X4014A108-00892SSD, 15,3TB, NVMe, SED
X4016A108-00744SSD, 3,8 TB, NVMe, not SED
Adapter Plate
X4018A108-00894SSD, 1,92 TB, NVMe, not SED
X1122A111-04027NIC 2-Pt Bare Cage 25GbE RoCE SFP28 PCIe
X4019A [4]108-00883SSD, 15,3TB, NVMe, SED, NSE
X1122A-C111-04027NIC 2-Pt Bare Cage 25GbE RoCE SFP28 PCIe,-C
X438A-R6108-00369SSD, 400GB, DS224x, FAS2552/2240-2
X1122A-NC111-04027NIC 2-Pt Bare Cage 25GbE RoCE SFP28 PCIe,-C
X439A-R6108-00372SSD, 1,6TB, DS224x, FAS2552/2240-2
X1135A [1]111-03648HBA, 4-port FCP Targt-Init 32Gb PCIe with SFP+
X440A-R6 [4]108-00374SSD,800GB,NSE,DS224x,FAS2240-2,FAS2552
X1135A-C [1]111-03648HBA, 4-port FCP Targt-Init 32Gb PCIe with SFP+,-C
X447A-R6108-00260SSD, 800GB, DS224x, FAS2552/2240-2
X1135A-NC [1]111-03648HBA, 4-port FCP Targt-Init 32Gb PCIe with SFP+,-C
X670A108-00530SSD, 15,3TB, 12G, DS224C
X1147A111-03854NIC 4 Bare Cage Ports 10 GbE SFP+ PCIe
Ventilador
X1147A-C111-03854NIC 4 Bare Cage Ports 10GbE SFP+ PCIe,-C
X3190A441-00074Fan Module, Enclosure, A320
X1147A-NC111-03854NIC 4 Bare Cage Ports 10GbE SFP+ PCIe,-C
Memory module
X1148A [2]111-04025NIC 2-Pt BareCage 100GbE RoCE QSFP28 PCIe
X93143A107-00216NVDIMM, 16GB, AFF-A800
X1148A-C [2]111-04025NIC 2-Pt BareCage 100GbE RoCE QSFP28 PCIe,-C
X93144A107-00215DIMM, 32GB, AFF-A800
X1148A-NC [2]111-04025NIC 2-Pt BareCage 100GbE RoCE QSFP28 PCIe,-C
Mezzanine
X1149A111-04451NIC 2-Pt 10G Base-T,HBA
X1161A111-04231MEZZANINE, 25G, CX5, A400,8300, 8700/XNUMX
X1149A-NC111-04451HBA 10GBASE-T, 2 PORTS, INTEL,-C
X1161A-C111-04231MEZZANINO,4-Pt,25G,CX5,-C
X1151A [3]111-04635NIC, 100GbE, PCIe gen3 x16, Smart IO
X1162A111-04232MEZZANINE, 16Gb FC, A400,8300, 8700/XNUMX
X1151A-NC [3]111-04635NIC, 100GbE, PCIe gen3 x16, Smart IO, -C
X1162A-C111-04232MEZZANINE,4-Pt,16Gb FC,-C
X2071A111-03801HBA, 4-Port HD-miniSAS, 12Gb, PCIe
Power cable
X2071A-C111-03801HBA, 4 port HD-miniSAS, 12Gb, PCIe, -C
X-50617-00N / DJumper Crd, In Cab, 2m, C20-C13, E Series
X2071A-NC111-03801HBA, 4 port HD-miniSAS, 12Gb, PCIe, -C
X-50617-00-0E-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,2m,C20-C13,E-Series,0E,-C
X2072A111-04226HBA, 4x12Gb miniSAS HD, PCIe
X1558A-R6N / DJumper Crd,In Cab,48-IN,C13-C14
X2072A-NC111-04226HBA, 4x12Gb miniSAS HD, PCIe gen3x16, -C
X1558A-R6-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,48-IN,C13-C14-C
Battery
X800-42U-35N / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14, 35 inch
X1847271-01847CR2032 lithium system battery
X800-42U-35-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,C13-C14,35 inch,-C
X1847-R6271-01847CR2032,R6 lithium system battery
X800-42U-35-KNN / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14, 35 inch
X3156A111-04057Batt,LI-ION,7.2V,2-CELL,CYL,GEN5
X800-42U-35-NN / DPower cable, in cabinet, C13-C14, 35 inches
Advertising frame
X800-42U-43N / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14,43 inches
X80116AX80116ABezel, AFF-A400
X800-42U-43-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,C13-C14,43 inch,-C
In blank
X800-42U-43-KNN / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14,43 inches
X3119111-04262Blind panel, SYS CNTRL, 8300,8700, 400, AXNUMX
X800-42U-43-NN / DPower cable, in cabinet, C13-C14, 43 inches
X3119-NC111-04262Blind panel,SYS CNTRL,8300,8700,A400,-C
X800-42U-64N / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14,64 inches
boot media
X800-42U-64-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,C13-C14,64 inch,-C
X3323A111-04228M.2, SATA, FLASH, 480GB
X800-42U-64-KNN / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14,64 inches
Chassis
X800-42U-64-NN / DPower cable, in cabinet, C13-C14, 64 inches
X3164A111-04200Chassis, W/MIDPLANE/FAN, A400,8300, 8700/XNUMX
X800-42U-R6N / DJumper Crd, In Cab, C13-C14
X3165A111-04200 Years, 111-04203 YearsChassis,W/MIDPLANE,WITHOUT FAN,A400,8300/8700
X800-42U-R6-CN / DJumper Crd,In Cab,C13-C14,-C
Data cable
X800B-R6N / DPower cord, Continental Europe, R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M112-00602Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 3m
X800B-R6-CN / DPower Cord,Continental Europe,-C,R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M-C112-00602Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 3m, -C
X800C-R6N / DPower cord, UK and Ireland, R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M-NC112-00602Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 3m, -C
X800C-R6-CN / DPower cord, UK and Ireland,-C,R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M112-00603Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 5m
X800D-R6N / DPower cord, Japan, R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M-C112-00603Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 5m, -C
X800D-R6-CN / DPower cord, Japan,-C,R6
X-QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M-NC112-00603Cable, Cisco, QSFP/4xSFP10G, Passive CU, 5m, -C
X800E-R6N / DPower cord, North America, R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU1M-R6112-00210Cable, 10GBase Copper SFP+ 1m
X800E-R6-CN / DPower cord, North America, -C,R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU1M-R6-C112-00210Cable, 10GBBase Copper SFP+ 1m,-C
X800F-R6N / DPower cord, Australia/New Zealand, R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU1M-R6-NC112-00210Cable, 10GBBase Copper SFP+ 1m,-C
X800F-R6-CN / DPower cord, Australia/New Zealand,-C,R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU3M-R6112-00211Cable, 10GBase Copper SFP+ 3m
X800G-R6N / DPower cord, Switzerland, R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU3M-R6-C112-00211Cable, 10GBbase copper SFP+ 3m,-C
X800G-R6-CN / DPower cord, Switzerland,-C,R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU3M-R6-NC112-00211Cable, 10GBbase copper SFP+ 3m,-C
X800H-R6N / DPower cord, Argentina, R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU5M-R6112-00212Cable, 10GBase Copper SFP+ 5m
X800H-R6-CN / DPower cord,Argentina,-C,R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU5M-R6-C112-00212Cable, 10GBbase copper SFP+ 5m,-C
X800I-R6N / DPower cord, China, R6
X-SFP-H10GB-CU5M-R6-NC112-00212Cable, 10GBbase copper SFP+ 5m,-C
X800I-R6-CN / DPower cord,China,-C,R6
X1983-1-R6112-00210Cable, Twinax CU, SFP+, 1M, X1962/X1963/X1967
X800J-R6N / DPower cord, Denmark, R6
X1983-3-R6112-00211Cable, Twinax CU, SFP+, 3M, X1962/X1963/X1967
X800J-R6-CN / DPower cord, Denmark,-C,R6
X1983-5-R6112-00212Cable, Twinax CU, SFP+, 5M, X1962/X1963/X1967
X800K-R6N / DPower cord, India, South Africa, R6
X6536-R6112-00090Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 5m, LC/LC, Op
X800K-R6-CN / DPower cord, India, South Africa, -C,R6
X6536-R6-C112-00090Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,5m,LC/LC,Op,-C
X800L-R6N / DPower cord, Israel, R6
X6536-R6-NC112-00090Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,5m,LC/LC,Op,-C
X800L-R6-CN / DPower cord,Israel,-C,R6
X6537-R6112-00091Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 30m, LC/LC, Op
X800M-R6N / DPower cord, Italy, R6
X6537-R6-C112-00091Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,30m,LC/LC,Op,-C
X800M-R6-CN / DPower cord, Italy,-C,R6
X6537-R6-NC112-00091Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,30m,LC/LC,Op,-C
X800NN / DPOWER CORD, INDIA BIS
X65420112-00508Cable, ASSEMBLY, USB 2.0 MICRO-B, USB-A, 2M
X800N-CN / DPower cord, India BIS,-C
X6546-R6112-00074Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 30m, LC/SC, Op
X800P-R6N / DPower cord, North America, 250V, R6
X6547-R6112-00073Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 5m, LC/SC, Op
X800P-R6-CN / DPower cord, North America, 250V, -C, R6
X6553-R6112-00188Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 2m, LC/LC, Op
X800T-R6N / DPower cord, Taiwan, BSMI, R6
X6553-R6-C112-00188Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,2m,LC/LC,Op,-C
X800T-R6-CN / DPower cord, Taiwan, BSMI, -C, R6
X6553-R6-NC112-00188Cable,Cntlr-Shelf/Switch,2m,LC/LC,Op,-C  
X800VB-R6N / DPower cord, Brazil, IEC-60906-1-Plug
X6554-R6112-00189Cable, Cntlr-Shelf/Switch, 15m, LC/LC, Op
X800W-R6N / DPower cord, Taiwan, 250V, BSMI, R6
X6554-R6-C112-00189Cable,OPT,50u,2GHz/KM,MM,LC/LC,15M,-C,R6
X800W-R6-CN / DPower cord, Taiwan, 250V, BSMI, -C
X6554-R6-NC112-00189Cable,OPT,50u,2GHz/KM,MM,LC/LC,15M,-C,R6,-C
X800Y-R6N / DPower cord, Japan, 250V/15A
X6560-R6112-00194Cable, Ethernet, 0,5m RJ45 CAT6
X800Y-R6-CN / DPower cord, Japan, 250V/15A,-C
X6560-R6-C112-00194Cable, Ethernet, 0,5m RJ45 CAT6,-C
Charger
X6560-R6-NC112-00194Cable, Ethernet, 0,5m RJ45 CAT6
X737A114-00208PSU, AFF A700s, A800, EF600, EF300
X6561-R6112-00195Cable, Ethernet, 2m RJ45 CAT6
Processor controller module (PCM)
X6561-R6-C112-00195Cable, Ethernet, 2m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X3189A111-04198Controller, No MEM, AFF-A400, FAS8300
X6561-R6-NC112-00195Cable, Ethernet, 2m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X3209A111-04198Controller,MEM,A400,8300
X6562-R6112-00196Cable, Ethernet, 5m RJ45 CAT6
Transceiver
X6562-R6-C112-00196Cable, Ethernet, 5m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X65402332-00389QSFP, Opt, 40 Gb, Shortwave
X6562-R6-NC112-00196Cable, Ethernet, 5m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X65402-C332-00389QSFP, Opt, 40Gb, Shortwave, -C
X6566B-05-NC112-00297Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,0,5M,-C
X65402-NC332-00389QSFP, Opt, 40Gb, Shortwave, -C
X6566B-05-R6112-00297Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,0,5M
X65403332-00376SFP+ Optical, UTA, 16GbE LongReach
X6566B-05-R6-C112-00297Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,0,5M,-C
X65403-C332-00376SFP+ Optical,UTA,16GbE LongReach,C
X6566B-2-NC112-00299Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,2M,-C
X65403-NC332-00376SFP+ Optical,UTA,16GbE LongReach,C
X6566B-2-R6112-00299Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,2M
X65404332-00436SFP28,25GbE,SR
X6566B-2-R6-C112-00299Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,2M,-C
X65404-C332-00436SFP28,25GbE,SR,-C
X6566B-3-NC112-00300Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,3M,-C
X65404-NC332-00436SFP28,25GbE,SR,-C
X6566B-3-R6112-00300Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,3M
X65405332-00440QSFP28,100GbE,SR
X6566B-3-R6-C112-00300Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,3M,-C
X65405-C332-00440QSFP28,100GbE,SR,-C
X6566B-5-NC112-00301Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,5M,-C
X65405-NC332-00440QSFP28,100GbE,SR,-C
X6566B-5-R6112-00301Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G, 5M
X65406332-00450QSFP28, CWDM4,2KM
X6566B-5-R6-C112-00301Cable, Direct Connect CU SFP+ 10G,5M,-C
X6567-R6332-00378SFP Optical 1GB Shortwave Multimode
X6577-R6112-00238Cable, Ethernet, 30m RJ45 CAT6
X6567-R6-C332-00378SFP Optical 1GB Shortwave Multimode,-C
X6577-R6-C112-00238Cable, Ethernet, 30m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6567-R6-NC332-00378SFP Optical 1GB Shortwave Multimode,-C
X6577-R6-NC112-00238Cable, Ethernet, 30m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6569-R6332-00299R6SFP+ to X1117A, Optical, 10GbE, R6
X6584-R6112-00290Cable, Ethernet, 1m RJ45 CAT6
X6569-R6-C332-00299R6SFP+ to X1117A,Optical,10GbE,R6,-C
X6584-R6-C112-00290Cable, Ethernet, 1m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6569-R6-NC332-00299R6SFP+ to X1117A,Optical,10GbE,R6,-C
X6584-R6-NC112-00290Cable, Ethernet, 1m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6589-NC332-00279R6SFP+Optical 10Gb Shortwave,-C
X6585-R6112-00291Cable, Ethernet, 3m RJ45 CAT6
X6589-R6332-00279R6SFP+Optical 10Gb Shortwave
X6585-R6-C112-00291Cable, Ethernet, 3m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6589-R6-C332-00279R6SFP+ Optical 10Gb Shortwave,-C
X6585-R6-NC112-00291Cable, Ethernet, 3m RJ45 CAT6,-C
X6596-R6332-00331SFP+ FC Optical 16Gb
X66020A-R6112-00429Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 1m
X6596-R6-C332-00331SFP+ FC Optical 16Gb,-C
X66020A-R6-C112-00429Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 1m, -C
X6596-R6-NC332-00331SFP+ FC Optical 16Gb,-C
X66021A-R6112-00430Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 2m
X6599A-NC332-00363SFP+ Optical 10Gb Shortwave,-C
X66021A-R6-C112-00430Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 2m, -C
X6599A-R6332-00363SFP+ Optical 10Gb Shortwave
X66022A-R6112-00431Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 5m
X6599A-R6-C332-00363SFP+ Optical 10Gb Shortwave,-C
X66022A-R6-C112-00431Cable, Storage, MiniSAS HD, QSFP, 12G, 5m, -C
X6603A332-00400SFP+ Optical, 32Gb FC Shortwave
X66030A112-00435Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 0,5 m
X6603A-C332-00400SFP+ Optical, 32Gb FC Shortwave, -C
X66030A-C112-00435Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 0,5m, -C
X6603A-NC332-00400SFP+ Optical, 32Gb FC Shortwave, -C
X66030A-KN112-00435Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 0,5 m
X6604A332-00405SFP+ Optical, UTA, 10GbE LongReach
X66030A-N112-00435Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 0,5 m
X6604A-C332-00405SFP+ Optical, UTA, 10GbE LongReach, -C
X66030A-NC112-00435Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 0,5m, -C
X6604A-NC332-00405SFP+ Optical, UTA, 10GbE LongReach, -C
X66031A112-00436Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
Footnote:
X66031A-C112-00436Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 1m, -C
[1] Connecting tape drives or tape libraries to FC or UTA2 ports requires the use of an FC switch.
X66031A-KN112-00436Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
[2] NVMe storage is restricted to 100GbE only.
X66031A-N112-00436Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
[3] The base configuration of the AFF A400 includes an X1151A in slot 3.
X66031A-NC112-00436Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 1m, -C
[4] Combining NSE drives or enclosures with any other type of encrypted or unencrypted drives or enclosures in a standalone platform or high availability (HA) pair is not supported.
X66032A112-00437Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66032A-C112-00437Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 2m, -C
X66032A-KN112-00437Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66032A-N112-00437Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66032A-NC112-00437Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 2m, -C
X66033A112-00438Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66033A-C112-00438Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 3m, -C
X66033A-KN112-00438Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66033A-N112-00438Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66033A-NC112-00438Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 3m, -C
X66034A112-00439Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66034A-C112-00439Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 5m, -C
X66034A-KN112-00439Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66034A-N112-00439Cable, 12 Gb, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66034A-NC112-00439Cable, 12Gb, Mini SAS HD, 5m, -C
X66040A112-00449Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
X66040A-C112-00449Cable, 12Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 1m, -C
X66040A-KN112-00449Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
X66040A-N112-00449Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 1 m
X66040A-NC112-00449Cable, 12Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 1m, -C
X66041A112-00450Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66041A-C112-00450Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 2m, -C
X66041A-KN112-00450Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66041A-N112-00450Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 2 m
X66041A-NC112-00450Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 2m, -C
X66042A112-00451Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66042A-C112-00451Cable, 12Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 3m, -C
X66042A-KN112-00451Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66042A-N112-00451Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 3 m
X66042A-NC112-00451Cable, 12Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 3m, -C
X66043A112-00452Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66043A-C112-00452Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 5m, -C
X66043A-KN112-00452Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66043A-N112-00452Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 5 m
X66043A-NC112-00452Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 5m, -C
X66044A112-00453Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 15 m
X66045A112-00454Cable, 12Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 30m
X66046A112-00455Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, AOC, Mini SAS HD, 50 m
X66047A112-00456Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 5 m
X66047A-C112-00456Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 5m, -C
X66047A-NC112-00456Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 5m, -C
X66048A112-00457Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 30m
X66048A-C112-00457Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 30m, -C
X66048A-NC112-00457Cable, 12 Gb, SAS Opt, Mini SAS HD to LC, 30m, -C
X66100-1112-00542Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 1 m
X66100-1-C112-00542Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 1 m, -C
X66100-1-KN112-00542Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 1 m
X66100-1-N112-00542Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 1 m
X66100-1-NC112-00542Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 1 m, -C
X66100-3112-00543Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 3 m
X66100-3-C112-00543Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 3 m, -C
X66100-3-KN112-00543Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 3 m
X66100-3-N112-00543Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 3 m
X66100-3-NC112-00543Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 3 m, -C
X66100-5112-00544Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 5 m
X66100-5-C112-00544Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 5 m, -C
X66100-5-KN112-00544Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 5 m
X66100-5-N112-00544Cable, Direct Attach CU QSFP, 40 Gb, 5 m
X66100-5-NC112-00544Cable, CU QSFP Direct Connect, 40Gb, 5 m, -C
X66200-15112-00330Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 15m
X66200-15-C112-00330Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 15m, -C
X66200-15-NC112-00330Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 15m, -C
X66200-2112-00326Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 2m
X66200-2-C112-00326Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 2m, -C
X66200-2-NC112-00326Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 2m, -C
X66200-30112-00331Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 30m
X66200-30-C112-00331Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 30m, -C
X66200-30-NC112-00331Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 30m, -C
X66200-5112-00328Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 5m
X66200-5-C112-00328Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 5m, -C
X66200-5-NC112-00328Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/MPO, 5m, -C
X66205-30112-00261Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 30m
X66205-30-C112-00261Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 30m, -C
X66205-30-NC112-00261Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 30m, -C
X66205-5112-00260Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 5m
X66205-5-C112-00260Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 5m, -C
X66205-5-NC112-00260Cable, Cntlr-Switch OM4, MPO/4x10G LC, 5m, -C
X66211A-05112-00595Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 0,5 m
X66211A-05-C112-00595Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 0,5m, -C
X66211A-05-KN112-00595Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 0,5 m
X66211A-05-N112-00595Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 0,5 m
X66211A-05-NC112-00595Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 0,5m, -C
X66211A-1112-00573Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 1 m
X66211A-1-KN112-00573Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 1 m
X66211A-1-N112-00573Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 1 m
X66211A-2112-00574Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 2m
X66211A-2-KN112-00574Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 2m
X66211A-2-N112-00574Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 2m
X66211A-5112-00576Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 5m
X66211A-5-KN112-00576Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 5m
X66211A-5-N112-00576Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 5m
X66211B-1-C112-00573Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 1m, -C
X66211B-1-NC112-00573Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 1m, -C
X66211B-2-C112-00574Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 2m, -C
X66211B-2-NC112-00574Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 2m, -C
X66211B-5-C112-00576Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 5m, -C
X66211B-5-NC112-00576Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, Cu, 5m, -C
X66220A-15112-00586Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, AOC, 15 m
X66220A-15-NC112-00586Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, AOC, 15m, -C
X66220A-30112-00589Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, AOC, 30m
X66220A-30-NC112-00589Cable, 100GbE, QSFP28-QSFP28, AOC, 30m, -C
X66240A-051111455002, 112-00639, NDCCGF-0006Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 0,5m
X66240A-05-NC1111455002, 112-00639, NDCCGF-0006Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 0,5m, -C
X66240A-21111455000, 112-00598, NDCCGF-C102, NDCCGF-N102Cable, 25GbE, SFP28-SFP28, Cu, 2m

Supported firmware matrix - AFF A400A

Major OS VersionOSVersionfirmware
BIOS
ONTAP 9.11.19.11.1P1, 9.11.1RC116.7*
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1P7, 9.10.1P5-P616.7*
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1P3-P4, 9.10.1P2, 9.10.1P116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12*
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1, 9.10.1RC116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P1116.7*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P10, 9.9.1P8-P9, 9.9.1P716.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P4-P616.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P3, 9.9.1P2, 9.9.1P1, 9.9.1, 9.9.1RC116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4*
ONTAP 9.89.8P1316.7*
ONTAP 9.89.8P11-P1216.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12*
ONTAP 9.89.8P10, 9.8P916.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11*
ONTAP 9.89,8P8, 9,8P7, 9,8P6, 9,8P5, 9,8P416.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4*
ONTAP 9.89.8P3, 9.8P216.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3*
ONTAP 9.89.8P116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1*
ONTAP 9.89.8, 9.8RC116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1, 16.2*
ONTAP 9.79.7P1916.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12*
ONTAP 9.79.7P17-P1816.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11*
ONTAP 9.79.7P16, 9.7P15, 9.7P1416.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4*
ONTAP 9.79.7P13, 9.7P1216.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3*
ONTAP 9.79.7P1116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1*
ONTAP 9.79.7P10, 9.7P9, 9.7P816.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1, 16.2*
ONTAP 9.79,7P7, 9,7P6, 9,7P5, 9,7P4, 9,7P3, 9,7P2, 9,7P116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1, 16.2, 16.1.1, 16.1*
ONTAP 9.79.7, 9.7RC116.7, 16.6 Charger 6.4.12, 16.6 Charger 6.4.11, 16.4, 16.3, 16.2.1, 16.2, 16.1.1, 16.1, 16.0*
BMC
ONTAP 9.11.19.11.1P113.6P1*
ONTAP 9.11.19.11.113.6P1
ONTAP 9.11.19.11.1RC113.6P1, 13.6*
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1P7, 9.10.1P5-P6, 9.10.1P3-P4, 9.10.1P2, 9.10.1P113.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1*
ONTAP 9.10.19.10.1, 9.10.1RC113,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P11, 9.9.1P10, 9.9.1P8-P9, 9.9.1P713.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P4-P613,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5*
ONTAP 9.9.19.9.1P3, 9.9.1P2, 9.9.1P1, 9.9.1, 9.9.1RC113.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2*
ONTAP 9.89.8P13, 9.8P11-P1213.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1*
ONTAP 9.89.8P10, 9.8P9, 9.8P813,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5*
ONTAP 9.89.8P7, 9.8P6, 9.8P513.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2*
ONTAP 9.89.8P413.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2, 13.4P1*
ONTAP 9.89.8P3, 9.8P2, 9.8P113,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5, 13,4P2, 13,4P1, 13,4*
ONTAP 9.89.8, 9.8RC113.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2, 13.4P1, 13.4, 13.3, 13.2P1*
ONTAP 9.79.7P1913.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1*
ONTAP 9.79.7P17-P1813,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5*
ONTAP 9.79.7P16, 9.7P15, 9.7P1413.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2*
ONTAP 9.79.7P13, 9.7P1213,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5, 13,4P2, 13,4P1, 13,4*
ONTAP 9.79.7P11, 9.7P10, 9.7P9, 9.7P8, 9.7P7, 9.7P6, 9.7P5, 9.7P4, 9.7P3, 9.7P213,6P1, 13,6, 13,5P1, 13,5, 13,4P2, 13,4P1, 13,4, 13,3, 13,2P1, 13,2*
ONTAP 9.79.7P1, 9.7, 9.7RC113.6P1, 13.6, 13.5P1, 13.5, 13.4P2, 13.4P1, 13.4, 13.3, 13.2P1, 13.2, 13.1P1*
Footnote:
[1]* Indicates that the firmware ships with the storage operating system version

Platform LED for AFF A400A

LED labelLED nameModelstatus indicatorOverview
1Chassis power setting-in greenAt least one of the two PSUs is supplying power to the system.
---OffNone of the PSUs are supplying power to the system.
2Chassis Attention LED, front-in amberThe system has stopped or a chassis failure has occurred.
---OffThe system is operating normally.
3Location LED on front of chassis-Lit or flashing blueThe LED was manually activated to help with physical location
Back view
0aLink established - Green No link - off Port requires attention - Amber Port operates normally - offAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0bLink established - Green No link - off Port requires attention - Amber Port operates normally - offAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0cLink established - Green No link - off Port requires attention - Amber Port operates normally - offAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0dLink established - Green No link - off Port requires attention - Amber Port operates normally - offAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0eFC Link and AttentionAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0 fFC Link and AttentionAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0gFC Link and AttentionAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
0hFC Link and AttentionAttentionAmberport requires attention
---OffThe port operates normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
e0aSFP Ethernet port configurationAttentionYellowThe Ethernet port requires attention.
---OffThe Ethernet port works normally
--LigaçãoVerdeA connection is established with the port.
---OffNo connection is established on the port.
e0bSFP Ethernet port configurationAttentionYellowThe Ethernet port requires attention.
---OffThe Ethernet port works normally
--LigaçãoVerdeA connection is established with the port.
---OffNo connection is established on the port.
e0cEthernet port QSFP Link/AttentionAttentionAmberThe Ethernet port requires attention.
---OffThe Ethernet port works normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
e0dEthernet port QSFP Link/AttentionAttentionAmberThe Ethernet port requires attention.
---OffThe Ethernet port works normally
--LigaçãoVerdeThe link has been established
---OffThe link
e0m/BMCRemote port management setup-flashing amberTraffic is flowing over the connection.
---VerdeA link is established between the port and some upstream device.
---OffNo link is established.

Bracket Rail Kit for AFF A400A

Marketing Part No.manufacturing part no.Overview
NetApp System Cabinet Rail Kits
X87880A111-03887Rail Kit 4, Enclosure
Third-party cabinet rail kits
X-02659-00113-00232Kit, 4 posts, square or round hole, 24"-32" rail

Platform Memory Specifications - AFF A400A

piece numberOverviewMfg part numbernon-volatileamountCapacity (GB)Used NVRAM/NVMEM capacity (GB)Used RAM capacity (GB)
X93144A32GB RDIMM107-00215No.832-256
X93143A16GB NVDIMM107-00216yes21632-
X93145A16GB NVDIMM107-00237yes21632-

Compliance with product standard - AFF A400A

StandardOverview
EMC/EMI certifications
UNCLEAustralia and New Zealand (EMC covered by ACMA DoC)
FCCFederal Communications Commission (EMI Declaration of Conformity covering US and Canada)
ICESICES
KCKorea Communications Commission (EMC certificate for South Korea)
MoroccoMoroccan Declaration of Conformity
VCCIEMI certificate for Japan
certifications security
UP UNTILBureau of Indian Standard (safety certificate for India)
CBThe Certification Body issued an international safety certificate